CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2013-14 Shortlist

The winners will be announced at the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow, on Sunday 8 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2014 is #CATS14

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Adam Best (Raskolnikov), Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Jimmy Chisholm (Bob Lawson), The Collection, Rapture Theatre in association with the Beacon Greenock

Sandy Grierson (Ivor Cutler), The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Scott Reid (Thomas), A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Rebecca Benson (Eli), Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

Elicia Daly (Phyllis King), The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Blythe Duff (Ciara), Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Adura Onashile (Henrietta Lacks), HeLa, Iron-Oxide

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Long Day's Journey into Night, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

A Satire of the Three Estates, AandBC Theatre in partnership with Edinburgh and Brunel Universities, Historic Scotland and the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Dominic Hill, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Stewart Laing, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Orla O'Loughlin, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

John Tiffany, Let the Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep

 

BEST DESIGN:

Jamie Harrison (design including puppets), Guy Bishop (puppets) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Christopher Doyle and Shiona McCubbin (cinematographers), Mike Brookes (lighting designer) and Stewart Laing, Nick Millar, Robbie Thomson and Jack Wrigley (designers), Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinne, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Francis O'Connor (set and costumes) and Chris Davey (lighting), Private Lives, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Shona Reppe (set), Andy Manley (set) and Sergey Jakovsky (lighting), Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Harry Ward (musical direction), Andrew Cowan (sound design) and Angela Darcy (performer), Janis Joplin: Full Tilt, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

James Fortune and the band, Mark Melville and Andrew Kirkby, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Nikola Kodjabashia, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Oliver Searle (composer), Nichola Scrutton (sound artist), Matt Regan (choir master), Theology, Martin O'Connor, produced by the Arches

 

NewLogo1

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

Leaving Planet Earth, Grid Iron and Edinburgh International Festival in association with University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh Napier University, Edinburgh International Climbing Arena and Edinburgh International Conference Centre

Wendy Hoose, Birds of Paradise Theatre Company and Random Accomplice

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

The Edibles, Grinagog Theatre

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

The Secret Life of Suitcases, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and Unicorn in association with Platform

 

RTWPEntInsHorizPos 

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by Robertson Taylor W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

Pamela Carter, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

Oliver Emanuel, Dragon, Vox Motus, National Theatre of Scotland and the Tianjin People's Art Theatre, China

David Harrower, Ciara, Traverse Theatre Company and Datum Point Productions

Johnny McKnight, A Perfect Stroke, A Play, a Pie and a Pint presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Vanishing Point and the National Theatre of Scotland presented in association with Eden Court

Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Huff, Shona Reppe and Andy Manley, produced by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects in co-production with the National Theatre of Scotland, Tramway and Summerhall

 

The CATS judging panel for 2014 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Anna Burnside (freelance), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Amy Taylor (The Public Reviews and TVBomb), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

 

 

mackfnd

citzblisslogosblk1

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010