CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2011-12 Shortlist

On 10 May, 2012, following an all-day meeting at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, the CATS judges announced the following shortlists for the ten categories of the 2011–12 awards. There is a link to each company's website. The winners will be announced at the Tron Theatre, Glasgow, on Sunday 10 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2012 is #CATS12

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Stuart Bowman as Detective, Watching the Detective, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Stephen Clyde as Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bard in the Botanics

Stephen Kennedy as Edward, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

Michael Nardone as John Morrison, Men Should Weep, National Theatre of Scotland

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Maureen Beattie as Sister Ursula Mary, 27, National Theatre of Scotland and the Royal Lyceum Theatre

Sally Reid as Mona, Days of Wine and Roses, Theatre Jezebel and the Tron Theatre Company

Ann Louise Ross as Mill Laverello, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

Susan Vidler as Young Woman, Knives in Hens, National Theatre of Scotland

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland and the London Review of Books

King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

James Brining, Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

Dominic Hill, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company

Graham McLaren, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Rachel O'Riordan, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Perth Theatre

 

BEST DESIGN:

Graham McLaren (set), Gavin Glover (puppets), Paul Claydon (lighting), A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Colin Richmond (set), Chris Davey (lighting), Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company

David Shrigley, Nick Millar, Alice Wilson and Susie Hunter (production design), Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

Neil Warmington (set), Philip Gladwell (lighting), Elizabeth Ogilvie (water), Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Jon Beales, My Fair Lady, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Paddy Cunneen, King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

David Fennessy (composer), Kenny Macleod (sound design), Pass the Spoon, Magnetic North Theatre Productions in collaboration with Red Note Ensemble

Johnny Whoop, BEATS, the Arches

 

NewLogo1

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Five-Minute Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland

Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Projects

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

The Curious Scrapbook of Josephine Bean, Shona Reppe Puppets

Kes, Catherine Wheels in association with Brunton Theatre

Tall Tales for Small People, National Theatre of Scotland and Communicado

Too Many Penguins, Frozen Charlotte and the MacRobert, Stirling

 

wpspot

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

David Harrower, A Slow Air, Tron Theatre Company

Kieran Hurley, BEATS, the Arches

Ronan O'Donnell, Angels, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

Andrew O'Hagan, Vicky Featherstone, John Tiffany, Paul Flynn, Deborah Orr and Ruth Wishart, Enquirer, National Theatre of Scotland and the London Review of Books

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland

Further than the Furthest Thing, Dundee Rep Theatre

King Lear, Citizens Theatre Company

The Salon Project, Traverse Theatre Company and Untitled Projects

The CATS judging panel for 2012 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Anna Burnside (The Independent), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (acrossthearts.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (The Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The List), Gareth K Vile (The Skinny) and Joy Watters (acrossthearts.co.uk).

 

Tronpos2allinblack

mackfnd

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010