CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2012-13 Shortlist

On 9 May, 2013, following an all-day meeting at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, the CATS judges announced the following shortlists for the ten categories of the 2011–12 awards. There is a link to each company's website. The winners will be announced at the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, on Sunday 9 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2013 is #CATS13

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Alan Cumming (all parts), Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland

Gerard Murphy (Krapp), Krapp's Last Tape, Citizens Theatre Company

Grant O'Rourke (Mike Daisey), The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, the Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh

Iain Robertson (Eddie), Takin' Over the Asylum, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Maureen Beattie (Narrator), The List, Stellar Quines

Eileen Walsh (Sandra), Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Blythe Duff (Fay Black), Iron, Firebrand Theatre Company in association with Heart of Hawick

Amy Manson (Nora Vaughan), A Doll's House, a co-production between the National Theatre of Scotland and the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

The Guid Sisters, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the National Theatre of Scotland

The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Takin' Over the Asylum, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Time and the Conways, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep Ensemble

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Dominic Hill, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Stewart Laing, The Maids, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Rachel O'Riordan, The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Hamish Pirie, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

 

BEST DESIGN:

Kai Fischer (set), Entartet, Kai Fischer developed in association with Vanishing Point and the CCA, Glasgow

Ti Green (set) and Mark Doubleday (lighting), Time and the Conways, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep Ensemble

Gail Sneddon (concept and video), Rachana Jadhav (set), Karsten Tinapp (lighting), Kevin Pollard (costume) and Ménage à Trois, the National Theatre of Scotland in partnership with Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon

Charlotte Lane (set) and Sergey Jakovsky (lighting), Ulysses, Tron Theatre Company in association with Project Arts Centre, Dublin and the Everyman, Cork

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND:

Hilary Brooks, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Hugh Nankivell and JJ Jamieson, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland in association with Shetland Arts

John Sampson, A Taste of Honey, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Greg Sinclair, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Greg Sinclair and macrobert, Stirling

 

NewLogo1

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION, sponsored by Northern Light:

Wonderland, a co-production between Vanishing Point, Fondazione Campagnia Dei Festival – Napoli Teatro Festival Italia and Tramway, Glasgow in association with Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Ménage à Trois, the National Theatre of Scotland in partnership with Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon

The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice, Glasgow

The Guid Sisters, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the National Theatre of Scotland

 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, National Theatre of Scotland

The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice, Glasgow

Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Greg Sinclair and macrobert,Stirling

The Ugly Duckling, created by Andy Manley, a co-production between the Arches, Glasgow and Catherine Wheels

 

wpspot

BEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

Rob Drummond, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Linda McLean, Sex & God, Magnetic North, produced in association with Platform, Glasgow

Douglas Maxwell, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, a co-production between A Play, a Pie and a Pint and the Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Morna Pearson, The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

The List, Stellar Quines

Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

 

The CATS judging panel for 2013 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Anna Burnside (The Independent), Irene Brown (Edinburgh Guide), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (acrossthearts.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and Annals of the Edinburgh Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (acrossthearts.co.uk).

 

 

mackfnd

Traverse50thtagline1

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010