CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2014-15 Shortlist

The winners will be announced at the Tron Theatre, Glasgow, on Sunday 14 June. Book tickets here.

Twitter hashtag for the CATS 2015 is #CATS15

Twitter feed for shortlisted companies here

 

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Brian Ferguson (Hamlet), Hamlet, Citizens Theatre

Keith Fleming (Buck), The Call of the Wild, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Glasgow

Sean O'Callaghan (Francis Hardy), Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Grant O'Rourke (Zanetto and Tonino), The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

STVMASTERPOSCMYK

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE, sponsored by STV:

Nicola Daley (Hedda), Hedda Gabler, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Meg Fraser (Susan), Woman in Mind, Dundee Rep Ensemble and Birmingham Repertory Theatre

Jenny Hulse (Beatrice), The Voice Thief, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Amy Manson (Grusha), The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

logocolour1

BEST ENSEMBLE, sponsored by Equity:

Bondagers, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

The Libertine, Citizens Theatre

The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

John Dove, Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Tony Cownie, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Stewart Laing, Slope, Untitled Projects in partnership with KILTR, Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre Company

Mark Thomson, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST DESIGN:

Mike Brookes (lighting designer), Anna Chaney (cinematographer), Stewart Laing (designer) and Nick Millar (technical director), Slope, Untitled Projects in partnership with KILTR, Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre Company

Graham McLaren (set and costume designer), Gavin Glover (associate designer), Rebecca Hamilton (associate designer) and Kai Fischer (lighting designer), The Tin Forest, National Theatre of Scotland

Karen Tennent (designer) and Kate Bonney (lighting designer), The Voice Thief, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Jamie Vartan (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Bondagers, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND, sponsored by Guitar Guitar:

Tyler Collins (musician), Gameli Tordzro (musician) and Matt Padden (sound design), Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer in association with National Theatre of Scotland and Tron Theatre, Glasgow

Claire McKenzie (composer), The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Daniel Padden (composer and musician), The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, a MacRobert Arts Centre and Barrowland Ballet co-production

Wendy Weatherby (composer and musician), Tales of a Grandson, MacRobert Arts Centre and Andy Cannon in association with the Scottish International Storytelling Festival

 

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION

Slope, Untitled Projects in partnership with KILTR, Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre Company

Last Dream (On Earth), Kai Fischer in association with the National Theatre of Scotland and the Tron Theatre, Glasgow

The Tin Forest, National Theatre of Scotland

The Voice Thief, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

YoungScot

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, sponsored by Young Scot:

The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, a MacRobert Arts Centre and Barrowland Ballet co-production

The Pokey Hat, Grinagog Theatre

Tales of a Grandson, MacRobert Arts Centre and Andy Cannon in association with the Scottish International Storytelling Festival

The Voice Thief, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

 

RTWPEntInsHorizPosBEST NEW PLAY, sponsored by Robertson Taylor W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers:

Tony Cownie, The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Andy Duffy, Crash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Glasgow staged in partnership with the Traverse Theatre Company

DC Jackson, Kill Johnny Glendenning, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh and Citizens Theatre

Martin McCormick, Squash, A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Glasgow presented by the Traverse Theatre Company

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Faith Healer, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Slope, Untitled Projects in partnership with KILTR, Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre Company

The Venetian Twins, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

The CATS judging panel for 2015 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Irene Brown (edinburghguide.com), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (Across the Arts), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and AllEdinburghTheatre.com), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Amy Taylor (The Public Reviews and TVBomb), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (Across the Arts).

 

 

mackfnd

TROLogoCMYKSolid1

BBCSCOTLANDCMYK1

LISTlogoillwebsite

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010