CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Press release 9 May 2013

 

Royal Lyceum and National Theatre of Scotland head the field as 2013 CATS Shortlists announced

 

Royal Lyceum and National Theatre of Scotland head the field with 8 nominations each

The Citizens Theatre and Traverse Theatre each receive 6 nominations

2012 CATS celebrity host, Alan Cumming, is shortlisted for Best Male Performance

Dominic Hill becomes most recognised director securing his twelfth nomination

2013 CATS Awards will be presented on Sunday 9 June 2013 as part of the Traverse Theatre’s 50th anniversary celebration.

 

The shortlists for the 2013 Critics’ Awards for Theatre on Scotland were announced today, 9 May 2013. Now in their 11th year, the prestigious CATS recognise the vibrancy and quality of theatre produced in Scotland. The 2013 nominations range from large-scale productions to solo performances and encompass both theatre-based and site-specific work. No fewer than 27 different productions staged across Scotland from Shetland to the Borders have made the CATS shortlists this year underlining the calibre of the work being produced throughout the country.

“This has been a terrific year for some of Scotland's best-known theatre companies, with the Lyceum, the Citizens, the National Theatre of Scotland and the Traverse leading a very strong field,” says CATS co-convenor, Joyce McMillan. “There are signs that the trend towards co-productions between major companies is producing shows of outstanding scale and quality.”

“It's also a real pleasure, though, to be able to welcome many newcomers to the 2013 nominations list, including the Gilded Balloon in Edinburgh, Random Accomplice in Glasgow, the new Firebrand Theatre Company based in the Borders, and the brilliant dance artist and theatremaker Claire Cunningham. With more than twenty companies represented on our nominations list - and work performed everywhere from Brae in Shetland to Hawick in the Borders - we are delighted to be able to reflect the astonishing diversity and range of Scotland's theatre scene, and the growing importance of new work in our theatre life.”

"Almost half of our 2013 nominations involve brand new work created by Scottish-based theatre artists over the last year. That is a tremendous tribute to the vitality of Scotland's theatre scene, and to its terrific future potential."

"We are delighted that this year’s CATS Awards ceremony will be staged at the Traverse Theatre as part of its 50th anniversary celebration,” says CATS co-convenor, Mark Fisher. “The Traverse has been a trailblazer in commissioning and showcasing new work from Scottish playwrights over the half a century. It is no coincidence that three of the nominations for Best New Play in the 2013 CATS should be Traverse productions or co-productions.”

"We are also grateful to the ongoing support of our sponsors who help us to recognise publicly the breadth of work created by so many dedicated professionals here in Scotland.”

"In our 50th anniversary year, we are delighted to be playing host to this year’s CATS Awards, which honour the sheer quality and diversity of Scottish theatre,” says Orla O'Loughlin, Artistic Director of the Traverse Theatre. “The celebration of exciting theatrical voices has been key to the Traverse for fifty years, and in playing an integral part of this year’s event, we herald the next fifty years of supporting new and innovative theatrical talent.”

Eight acclaimed actors in the frame for Best Performance Awards

The 2013 nominations see eight leading actors shortlisted. Maureen Beattie, (Narrator in The List), Blythe Duff (Fay Black in Iron) and Amy Manson (Nora Vaughan in A Doll's House) all secure their second CATS nomination this year. They are joined by Eileen Walsh (Sandra in Quiz Show) as nominees in the Best Female Performance category. Meanwhile, Alan Cumming gets a nomination for the National Theatre of Scotland's one-man Macbeth, now playing in New York, alongside Gerard Murphy (Krapp in Krapp's Last Tape), Grant O'Rourke (Mike Daisey in The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs) and Iain Robertson (Eddie in Takin' Over the Asylum) for Best Male Performance.

Dominic Hill becomes CATS most recognised director

Dominic Hill becomes the most recognised director since the establishment of CATS securing a further two nominations this year. Hill is shortlisted in the Best Director category alongside Stewart Laing (The Maids), Rachel O’Riordan (The Seafarer) and Hamish Pirie (Quiz Show), and his production of Krapp’s Last Tape makes the shortlist for Best Production.

Theatre for children and young people continues to inspire

The shortlist for this year’s Best Show for Children and Young People Award once again demonstrates the importance that Scotland puts on inspiring new generations of theatre-goers. The NTS’s The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish is shortlisted alongside, The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam (Random Accomplice), Sonata for a Man and a Boy (Greg Sinclair and macrobert) and The Ugly Duckling (a co-production between The Arches and Catherine Wheels).

Five nominees for Best Production

Such was the calibre of the work created in 2013 that the CATS judging panel has taken the rare step of including five productions on the short list for Best Production. Pitlochry Festival Theatre’s staging of

Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical is joined by the Citizens Theatre Company’s Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Stellar Quines’ The List, Traverse Theatre Company’s Quiz Show and Perth Theatre’s The Seafarer.

 

The 2013 Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland were open to any professional theatre work produced in Scotland between May 1 2012 and 30 April 2013. Around 180 new productions that opened in the year were considered for the Awards, of which 106 were new plays/scripts and 36 productions created for children and young people. 27 different productions have made this year’s shortlists. For full short lists see Notes for Editors.

The 2013 CATS Awards will be presented at the Traverse in Edinburgh on the afternoon of Sunday 9 June. Tickets priced £15 (includes glass of fizz in the bar before the ceremony, the CATS Awards presentation - with celebrity host - and post ceremony party marking the Traverse Theatre’s 50th anniversary) available in person at the Box Office, by telephone on 0131 228 1404 and online at www.traverse.co.uk

For further information the Critics’ Awards for Theatre in Scotland visit:

www.criticsawards.theatrescotland.com

 

Ends

 

For further CATS information, images and interviews contact:

Lesley Booth, New Century PR , 0779 941 4474 lesley@newcenturypr.com

 

For further information on the Traverse Theatre contact:

Owen O’Leary, 07815 992658, owen@ohreally.co.uk

Rebecca McGann, 0131 659 7104 rebecca.mcgann@traverse.co.uk

 

Listing

Sunday 9 June 2013 at 4pm

The Traverse Theatre, 10 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh,?Scotland, EH1 2ED

2013 Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland and Traverse 50th anniversary party

Join with the cream of Scottish Theatre for the annual glittering Award ceremony followed by the Traverse Theatre’s 50th anniversary party.

Price £15 (includes glass of fizz, CATS ceremony and Traverse party) from the Box Office in person, by telephone on 0131 228 1404 or online at www.traverse.co.uk

Notes for Editors

CATS would like to thank the following organizations for their continuing generous support of the annual Awards:

BBC Scotland Radio Drama

Equity

The Mackintosh Foundation

The List

Northern Light

STV

W&P Longreach

The CATS judging panel for 2013 was made up of: Mary Brennan (The Herald), Anna Burnside (The Independent), Irene Brown (Edinburgh Guide), Mark Brown (The Sunday Herald and the Daily Telegraph), Neil Cooper (The Herald), Michael Cox (acrossthearts.co.uk), Robert Dawson Scott (The Times), Thom Dibdin (The Stage and Annals of the Edinburgh Stage), Mark Fisher (The Guardian), Joyce McMillan (The Scotsman), Allan Radcliffe (The Times), Gareth K Vile (The List) and Joy Watters (acrossthearts.co.uk).

 

SHORTLISTS FOR THE 2013 CATS

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE

Alan Cumming (all parts), Macbeth, National Theatre of Scotland

Gerard Murphy (Krapp), Krapp's Last Tape, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Grant O'Rourke (Mike Daisey), The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh

Iain Robertson (Eddie), Takin' Over the Asylum, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh and the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE sponsored by STV

Maureen Beattie (Narrator), The List, Stellar Quines, Edinburgh

Eileen Walsh (Sandra), Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Blythe Duff (Fay Black), Iron, Firebrand Theatre Company in association with Heart of Hawick

Amy Manson (Nora Vaughan), A Doll's House, a co-production between the  National Theatre of Scotland and the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

 

BEST ENSEMBLE sponsored by Equity

The Guid Sisters, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the National Theatre of Scotland

The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Takin' Over the Asylum, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow

Time and the Conways, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep Ensemble

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Hill, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Stewart Laing, The Maids, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

Rachel O'Riordan, The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Hamish Pirie, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

 

BEST DESIGN

Kai Fischer (set), Entartet, Kai Fischer developed in association with Vanishing Point, Glasgow and the CCA ,Glasgow

Ti Green (set) and Mark Doubleday (lighting), Time and the Conways, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and Dundee Rep Ensemble

Rachana Jadhav (set), Karsten Tinapp (lighting), Kevin Pollard (costume) and Gail Sneddon (concept and video), Ménage à Trois, the National Theatre of Scotland in partnership with Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon

Charlotte Lane (set), Sergey Jakovsky (lighting), Ulysses, Tron Theatre Company, Glasgow in association with Project Arts Centre, Dublin and the Everyman, Cork

 

BEST MUSIC AND SOUND

Hilary Brooks, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Hugh Nankivell and JJ Jamieson, Ignition, National Theatre of Scotland in association with Shetland Arts

John Sampson, A Taste of Honey, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Greg Sinclair, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Greg Sinclair and the macrobert, Stirling

 

BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION sponsored by Northern Light

Wonderland, a co-production between Vanishing Point, Glasgow, Fondazione Campagnia Dei Festival - Napoli Teatro Festival Italia and Tramway, Glasgow in association with Eden Court, Inverness

Ménage à Trois, the National Theatre of Scotland in partnership with Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon

The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice, Glasgow

The Guid Sisters, a co-production between the Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh and the National Theatre of Scotland

 

BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, National Theatre of Scotland

The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam, Random Accomplice,

Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Greg Sinclair and the macrobert, Stirling

The Ugly Duckling, created by Andy Manley, a co-production between the Arches, Glasgow and Catherine Wheels

 

BEST NEW PLAY sponsored by W&P Longreach – Theatre Insurance Brokers

Rob Drummond, Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Linda McLean, Sex & God, Magnetic North, produced in association with Platform, Glasgow

Douglas Maxwell, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, a co-production between A Play, a Pie and a Pint, Glasgow and the Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

Morna Pearson, The Artist Man and the Mother Woman, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

 

BEST PRODUCTION

Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Pitlochry Festival Theatre

Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Citizens Theatre Company, Glasgow

The List, Stellar Quines, Edinburgh

Quiz Show, Traverse Theatre Company, Edinburgh

The Seafarer, a co-production between Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010