CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Winners by director

 

Directors in alphabetical order (awards are for Best Director unless otherwise stated)

Cora Bissett: 1 win

2010–11, Roadkill, Ankur Productions, Best Production

 

Ben Harrison: 1 win

2005–06, Roam, Grid Iron, Best Production

 

Giles Havergal: 2 wins

2002–03, Scrooge, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production

2002–03, Citizens Theatre Company, Special honour

 

Dominic Hill: 9 wins

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre

2003–04, Scenes From an Execution, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre

2007–08, Peer Gynt, Dundee Rep Theatre, Best Production

2009–10, The Dark Things, Traverse Theatre Company, Best Production

2011-12, Betrayal, Citizens Theatre Company

2013–2014, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Production

2013–2014, Crime and Punishment, Citizens Theatre Company, Best Director

2015–16, This Restless House, Citizens Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland

 

Matthew Lenton: 2 wins

2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point

2008–09, Interiors, Vanishing Point, Best Production,

 

Jemima Levick: 1 win

2009–10, The Elephant Man, Dundee Rep Theatre

 

Graham McLaren: 1 win

2011–12, A Christmas Carol, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production

 

Anthony Neilson: 2 wins

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival

2004–05, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Edinburgh International Festival, Best Production

 

Rachel O'Riordan: 1 win

2012–13, The Seafarer, Perth Theatre and the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

 

Alison Peebles: 1 win

2002–03, Shining Souls, V.Amp, Best Production

 

Muriel Romanes: 2 wins

2010–11, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines

2015–16. CATS Whiskers

 

Emily Reutlinger: 1 win

2015–16, Uncanny Valley, Borderline Theatre in co-production with the Gaiety Theatre, commissioned by Edinburgh International Science Festival working in partnership with Imaginate, Best Show for Children and Young People

 

Gregory Thompson: 1 win

2005–06, Molly Sweeney, Citizens Theatre Company

 

Mark Thomson: 2 wins

2014–15,Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre

2014–15, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Royal Lyceum Theatre, Best Production

 

John Tiffany: 2 wins

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland

2006–07, Black Watch, National Theatre of Scotland, Best Production

© 2012–2016 Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland CATS@theatrescotland.com

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010