CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2004-05 Shortlists

On May 15, 2005 the shortlists for the ten categories of the 2004-05 CATS were announced. There is a link to each company's website or email at its first mention.

168 productions were considered for the 2004-05 CATS, including 73 new plays and 25 productions for children/young people. By comparison, for the 2003-04 CATS a total of 140 productions were considered, 70 of which were new plays and 10 for children and young people. The ten 2004-05 award winners were announced and presented in a celebration and ceremony at the Tolbooth in Stirling on June 5, 2005. Full details.


FOR BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Liam Brennan in Othello by William Shakespeare - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Tony Cownie as Kenny in A Madman Sings At The Moon by Mark Thomson - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Nabil Shaban as Macheath in The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill - Theatre Workshop, Edinburgh production.

David Tennant as Jimmy Porter in Look Back In Anger by John Osborne - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.


FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:

Abigail Davies as Delia Derbyshire in Standing Wave by Nicola McCartney - Tron Theatre / Reeling & Writhing production.

Suzanne Donaldson as Baby in Baby Doll by Tennessee Williams - Citizens Theatre Company Glasgow production.

Christine Entwisle as Lisa in The Wonderful World of Dissocia by Anthony Neilson - Edinburgh International Festival / DrumTheatre, Plymouth in association with the Tron, Glasgow production.

Molly Innes as Anna in One Day All This Will Come To Nothing by - Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh production.


FOR BEST DIRECTOR:

Andy Arnold for Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes - The Arches Theatre Company, Glasgow production.

Richard Baron for Look Back In Anger - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Anthony Neilson for The Wonderful World of Dissocia - Edinburgh International Festival /DrumTheatre, Plymouth in association with the Tron, Glasgow production..

Sandy Thomson for Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers - Poorboy / Crawford Arts Centre production.


FOR BEST ENSEMBLE:

Citizens Theatre for A Little Bit of Ruff Season.

Citizens Theatre for A Whistle in the Dark.

Perth Theatre for Oliver!

Highway Diner for Works of Temporary Solace.


FOR BEST NEW PLAY:

Douglas Maxwell for If Destroyed True - Dundee Rep Ensemble/ Paines Plough Production.

Nicola McCartney for Standing Wave - Tron Theatre / Reeling & Writhing production.

David Greig for Pyrenees- Tron / Paines Plough production.

Anthony Neilson for The Wonderful World of Dissocia - Edinburgh International Festival /DrumTheatre, Plymouth in association with the Tron, Glasgow production.


FOR BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Beauty And The Beast - Cumbernauld Theatre.

Cyrano - Catherine Wheels Theatre Company.

Tam O'Shanter - Wee Stories Theatre Company.

The Emperor's New Kilt - Wee Stories Theatre Company.


FOR BEST DESIGN:

Miriam Buether for The Wonderful World of Dissocia - Edinburgh International Festival /DrumTheatre, Plymouth in association with the Tron, Glasgow production.

Kai Fischer (Set and Lighting) and Rebecca Minto (Costume) for Lost Ones - Vanishing Point.

Francis O'Connor (Design) and Chris Davey (Lighting) for Anna Karenina - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Neil Warmington (Set) and Paul Sorley (Lights) for Knives In Hens - TAG Production.


FOR BEST USE OF MUSIC:

Jon Beales for Laurel & Hardy - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh production.

Pippa Murphy for Standing Wave - Tron Theatre / Reeling & Writhing production.

Philip Pinsky for Fierce - Grid Iron Production.

Allan Tall for Zlata's Diary - Communicado Theatre Company.


FOR BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION:

Anna Karenina - Royal Lyceum Theatre.

Beauty and the Beast - Byre Theatre.

Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes - The Arches Theatre Glasgow.

Lost Ones - Vanishing Point.


FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Laurel & Hardy - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh.

Learning the Rules of Chinese Whispers - Poorboy / Crawford Arts Centre production.

Look Back In Anger - Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh.

The Wonderful World of Dissocia - Edinburgh International Festival /DrumTheatre, Plymouth in association with the Tron, Glasgow production.

 

The awards panel consisted of: Mary Brennan, Mark Brown, Alan Chadwick, Neil Cooper, Steve Cramer, Robert Dawson Scott, Thom Dibdin, Mark Fisher, Thelma Good, Sarah Jones, Joyce McMillan, Kenneth Speirs and Joy Watters.

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010