CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by company: G–Q

see also A–F and R–Z

 

Gaiety Theatre: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, won

 

Gary McNair: 1 nomination

2015–16, Best New Play, A Gambler's Guide to Dying, nominated

 

Giant: 2 nominations

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Songbird, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Songbird, Nominated

 

The Gilded Balloon: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Male Performance, The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Nominated

 

Glasgay: 1 nomination

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated

 

Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art: 2 nominations

2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated

 

Graham Eatough: 5 nominations, inc 3 wins

2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won

2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated

 

Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations, inc 1 win

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated

 

Grid Iron: 15 nominations

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated

2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth, Won

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce, Won

2005–06, Best Male Performance, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Director, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, The Devil's Larder, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Leaving Planet Earth, Nominated

 

Grinagog: 2 nominations

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Edibles, Nominated

2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pokey Hat, Nominated

 

Headlong: 5 nominations

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

 

Heart of Hawick: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won

 

Highway Diner: 1 nomination

2004–05, Best Ensemble, Works of Temporary Solace, Nominated

 

Historic Scotland: 1 nomination

2013–14, Best Ensemble, A Satire of the Three Estates, Nominated

 

Horsecross Arts: See Perth Theatre below

 

Hush Productions: 2 nominations

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Stacy, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

 

Ian Smith: 1 nomination (see also Mischief La Bas)

2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated

 

Imaginate: 2 nominations, inc 1 win

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, nominated

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won

 

Iron-Oxide: 1 nomination

2013–14, Best Female Performance, HeLa, Nominated

 

Junction 25: 1 win

2014–15, CATS Whiskers, won

 

King's Theatre, Glasgow: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sleeping Beauty, Nominated

 

Kai Fischer: 3 nominations

2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated

 

KILTR: 4 nominations

2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won

2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated

 

Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse: 6 nominations

2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated

Live Theatre: 3 nominations, inc 1 win

2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won

2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated

 

Luminate, Scotland's creative ageing festival: 2 nominations

2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated

2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated

 

HuxleysLab1PhotocreditDouglasJones

Lung Ha's: 1 nomination

2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won

Right: Huxley's Lab by Grid Iron and Lung Ha's Pic: Douglas Jones

 

Lyric Hammersmith: 8 nominations

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

 

Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 3 nominations

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated

 

MacRobert, Stirling: 9 nominations

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Won

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated

2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated

 

Magnetic North Theatre Company: 4 nominations

2007–08, Best Design, Walden, Nominated

2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated

2012–13, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated

 

Marla Rubin Productions Ltd: 2 nominations

2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated

2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated

 

Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 nominations

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

 

Mischief La Bas: 1 nomination (see also Ian Smith)

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated

 

Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 4 nominations

2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won

2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

 

AlasdairMacraeandAnnieGracecreditDrewFarrell

National Theatre of Scotland: 97 nominations, inc 34 wins

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won

2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland, Won

2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated

2006–07, Best New Play, Black Watch, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Black Watch, Nominated

2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch, Won

2006–07, Best Production, Aalst, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo, Won

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt, Won

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated

2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Mr Write, Nominated

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won

2010–11, Best Ensemble, Nothing to See Here, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, Nominated

2010–11, Best Production, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Won

2011–12, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Nominated

2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated

2011–12, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Won

2011–12, Best Design, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Won

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, Enquirer, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, Enquirer, Nominated

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated

2011–12, Best Male Performance, Men Should Weep, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll's House, Nominated

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People ,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, Nominated

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth, Won

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won

2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated

2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won

2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated

2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated

2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated

2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won

2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated

2014–15, Best Design, The Tin Forest, Nominated

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, The Tin Forest, Nominated

2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won

2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated

2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, The Driver's Seat, nominated

2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated

2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House, won

2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House, won

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, This Restless House, nominated

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won

2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House, won

2015–16, Best Production, This Restless House, nominated

Above right: Musical director Alasdair Macrae with Annie Grace in The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart by the National Theatre of Scotland Pic: Drew Farrell

 

Noisemaker: 1 nomination

2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Little Red and the Wolf, nominated

 

Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway: 3 nominations

2015–16, Best Design, Drift, nominated

2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Drift, nominated

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Drift, nominated

 

NVA: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated

 

Martin O'Connor: 1 nomination

2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Theology, Nominated

 

Roadkill8picTimMorozzo

Pachamama: 5 nominations

2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won

2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won

Right: Mercy Ojelade in Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions Pic: Tim Morozzo

 

Paines Plough: 5 nominations

2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated

2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated

2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated

 

Perth Theatre: 18 nominations

2004–05, Best Ensemble, Oliver!, Nominated

2005–06, Best Director, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated

2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre, Won

2011–12, Best Male Performance, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2011–12, Best Director, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2011–12, Best Ensemble, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won

2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated

2015–16, Best Ensemble, Great Expectations, nominated

2015–16, Best Director, Great Expectations, nominated

2015–16, Best Design, Great Expectations, nominated

2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Beauty and the Beast, nominated

 

Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 10 nominations

2003–04, Best Male Performance, Man and Superman, Nominated

2003–04, Best Design, Double Indemnity, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Double Indemnity, Nominated

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Nominated

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Man of the Moment, Nominated

2009–10, Best Director, Whisky Galore, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, Whisky Galore, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, My Fair Lady, Nominated

2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Won

2012–13, Best Production, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Nominated

 

Platform: 3 nominations

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated

2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated

 

Poorboy: 3 nominations

2004–05, Best Director, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated

2004–05, Best Production, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated

2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Falling, Nominated

 

Prime Productions: 1 nomination

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

 

Project Arts Centre, Dublin: 1 nomination

2011–12, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

 

see also A–F and R–Z

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2016 shortlist

 

2015 shortlist

 

2014 shortlist

 

2013 shortlist

 

2012 shortlist

 

2011 shortlist

 

2010 shortlist

 

2009 shorlist

 

2008 shorlist

 

2007 shorlist

 

2006 shorlist

 

2005 shorlist

 

2004 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 winners

 

2015 winners

 

2014 winners

 

2013 winners

 

2012 winners

 

2011 winners

 

2010 winners

 

2009 winners

 

2008 winners

 

2007 winners

 

2006 winners

 

2005 winners

 

2004 winners

 

2003 winners

 

CATS Whiskers

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

2016 party

 

2015 party

 

2013 party

 

2012 party

 

2011 party

 

2010 party

 

2016 press

 

2015 press

 

2014 press

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

12 June 2016

 

16 May 2016

 

14 June 2015

 

3 June 2015

 

14 May 2015

 

4 June 2014

 

8 May 2014

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010