CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND
Gaiety Theatre: 1 nomination, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, won
Gary McNair: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best New Play, A Gambler's Guide to Dying, nominated
Giant: 2 nominations
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Songbird, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Songbird, Nominated
The Gilded Balloon: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Male Performance, The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Nominated
Glasgay: 1 nomination
2006–07, Best Female Performance, Bed Among the Lentils, Nominated
Glasgow International Festival of Visual Art: 2 nominations
2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Darktown Cakewalk: Celebrated From the House of FAME, Nominated
Graham Eatough: 5 nominations, inc 3 wins
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Design, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, won
2015–16, Best Production, Lanark: A Life in Three Acts, nominated
Greg Sinclair: 2 nominations, inc 1 win
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated
Grid Iron: 17 nominations
2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Those Eyes That Mouth, Nominated
2003–04, Best Female Performance, Those Eyes That Mouth, Won
2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Fierce, Won
2005–06, Best Male Performance, The Devil's Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Director, The Devil's Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, The Devil's Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, The Devil's Larder, Nominated
2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won
2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Leaving Planet Earth, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Nominated
Grinagog: 2 nominations
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Edibles, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pokey Hat, Nominated
Headlong: 5 nominations
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won
Heart of Hawick: 1 nomination
2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won
Highway Diner: 1 nomination
2004–05, Best Ensemble, Works of Temporary Solace, Nominated
Historic Scotland: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Ensemble, A Satire of the Three Estates, Nominated
HOME Manchester: 2 nominations
2017–18, Best Male Performer, Long Day's Journey into Night, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Long Day's Journey into Night, Nominated
Horsecross Arts: See Perth Theatre below
Hush Productions: 2 nominations
2005–06, Best Male Performance, Stacy, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated
Ian Smith: 1 nomination (see also Mischief La Bas)
2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated
Imaginate: 3nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Uncanny Valley, nominated
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Lost at Sea, won
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Night Light, Nominated
In Situ: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
Mamoru Iriguchi: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Eaten, Nominated
Iron-Oxide: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Female Performance, HeLa, Nominated
Junction 25: 1 win
2014–15, CATS Whiskers, won
King's Theatre, Glasgow: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sleeping Beauty, Nominated
Kai Fischer: 3 nominations
2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated
Kieran Hurley (see also under playwrights): 1 nomination
2016–17: Best New Play, Heads Up, Won
KILTR: 4 nominations
2014–15, Best Director, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, Slope, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Slope, Won
2014–15, Best Production, Slope, Nominated
Sacha Kyle: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best New Play, (More) Moira Monologues, Nominated
Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse: 8 nominations
2013–14, Best Director, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Male Performance, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Crime and Punishment, Won
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Crime and Punishment, Nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, The Rivals, Nominated
2016–17: Best Ensemble, The Rivals, Nominated
Live Theatre: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
Luminate, Scotland's creative ageing festival: 2 nominations
2015–16, Best Male Performance, Descent, nominated
2015–16, Best New Play, Descent, nominated
Lung Ha: 3 nominations, inc 1 win
2009–10, Best Ensemble, Huxley's Lab, Won
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Nominated
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Nominated
Right: Huxley's Lab by Grid Iron and Lung Ha's Pic: Douglas Jones
Lyric Hammersmith: 8 nominations
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
Lyric Theatre, Belfast: 3 nominations
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated
MacRobert, Stirling: 9 nominations
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Won
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Sonata for a Man and a Boy, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Pine Tree, Poggle and Me, Nominated
2014–15, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tales of a Grandson, Nominated
Magnetic North Theatre Company: 4 nominations
2007–08, Best Design, Walden, Nominated
2011–12, Best Design, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Pass the Spoon, Nominated
2012–13, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated
Andy Manley: 5 nominations (see also Catherine Wheels and Red Bridge below)
2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Huff, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Huff, Won
2016–17: Best Show for Children and Young People, Mikey and Addie, Nominated
2017–18, Best Show for Children and Young People, Night Light, Nominated
Marla Rubin Productions Ltd: 2 nominations
2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated
Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli: 3 nominations
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
Mischief La Bas: 4 nominations (see also Ian Smith)
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
MSL Projects: 3 nominations
2017–18, Best Director, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best Technical Presentation, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, Nursery Crymes, Nominated
Napoli Teatro Festival Italia: 4 nominations
2008–09, Best Director, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Interiors, Won
2008–09, Best Production, Interiors, Won
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated
National Theatre of Scotland: 100 nominations, inc 34 wins
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated
2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won
2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Home: Shetland, Won
2005–06, Best Design, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Roam, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Roam, Won
2005–06, Best Production, Roam, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated
2006–07, Best New Play, Black Watch, Nominated
2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Black Watch, Nominated
2006–07, Best Director, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Production, Black Watch, Won
2006–07, Best Production, Aalst, Nominated
2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, Gobbo, Won
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated
2007–08, Best Director, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Design, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Production, The Emperor's New Kilt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Emperor's New Kilt, Won
2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated
2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won
2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Architecting, Nominated
2008–09, Best Ensemble, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best New Play, Cockroach, Nominated
2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Dolls, Nominated
2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Peeping at Bosch, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Mr Write, Nominated
2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Mr Write, Won
2010–11, Best Ensemble, Nothing to See Here, Nominated
2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, Nominated
2010–11, Best Production, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Nominated
2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, Won
2011–12, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2011–12, Best Female Performance, 27, Nominated
2011–12, Best Director, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Won
2011–12, Best Design, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Won
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, Enquirer, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, Enquirer, Nominated
2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Five-Minute Theatre, Won
2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated
2011–12, Best Male Performance, Men Should Weep, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Female Performance, A Doll's House, Nominated
2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People ,The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, Nominated
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, The Guid Sisters, Nominated
2012–13, Best Male Performance, Macbeth, Won
2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated
2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Ignition, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Technical Presentation, Dragon, Won
2013–14, Best Design, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Ensemble, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Dragon, Nominated
2013–14, Best Design, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Won
2013–14, Best Director, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best New Play, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Production, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Nominated
2013–14, Best Director, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, Let the Right One In, Nominated
2013–14, Best Female Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Male Performance, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Won
2013–14, Best Production, The Beautiful Cosmos of Ivor Cutler, Nominated
2014–15, Best Design, The Tin Forest, Nominated
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, The Tin Forest, Nominated
2014–15, Best Music and Sound, The Last Dream (On Earth), Won
2014–15, Best Technical Presentation, Last Dream (On Earth), Nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, The Driver's Seat, nominated
2015–16, Best Production, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, nominated
2015–16, Best Female Performance, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Director, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, This Restless House, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, won
2015–16, Best New Play, This Restless House, won
2015–16, Best Production, This Restless House, nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, The 306: Day, Nominated
Above right: Musical director Alasdair Macrae with Annie Grace in The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart by the National Theatre of Scotland Pic: Drew Farrell
Noisemaker: 1 nomination
2015–16, Best Show for Children and Young People, Little Red and the Wolf, nominated
Nordland Visual Theatre, Stamsund, Norway: 3 nominations
2015–16, Best Design, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Music and Sound, Drift, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Drift, nominated
NVA: 1 nomination
2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Half Life, Nominated
Martin O'Connor: 1 nomination
2013–14, Best Music and Sound, Theology, Nominated
Oceanallover: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Music and Sound, Sea Hames, Nominated
Pachamama: 5 nominations
2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won
2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won
Right: Mercy Ojelade in Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions Pic: Tim Morozzo
Paines Plough: 5 nominations
2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated
2004–05, Best New Play, Pyrenees, Nominated
2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated
2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated
2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated
Paul Brotherston (see also under directors): 1 nomination
2016–17: Best Male Performance, Krapp's Last Tape, Nominated
Perth Theatre: 26 nominations, inc 5 wins
2004–05, Best Ensemble, Oliver!, Nominated
2005–06, Best Director, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated
2005–06, Best Ensemble, Tales from Hollywood, Nominated
2005–06, Best Male Performance, Tales from Hollywood, Won
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Jane Eyre, Won
2011–12, Best Male Performance, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2011–12, Best Director, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2011–12, Best Ensemble, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Nominated
2012–13, Best Ensemble, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Director, The Seafarer, Won
2012–13, Best Production, The Seafarer, Nominated
2015–16, Best Ensemble, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Director, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Design, Great Expectations, nominated
2015–16, Best Technical Presentation, Beauty and the Beast, nominated
2016–17: Best Music and Sound, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2016–17: Best Technical Presentation, The 306: Dawn, Nominated
2017–18, Best Male Performance, Richard III, Nominated
2017–18, Best Female Performance, Knives in Hens, Won
2017–18, Best Director, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2017–18, Best Design, Knives in Hens, Nominated
2017–18, Best Music, The 306: Day, Nominated
2017–18, Best Production, Knives in Hens, Nominated
Pitlochry Festival Theatre: 12 nominations, inc 2 wins
2003–04, Best Male Performance, Man and Superman, Nominated
2003–04, Best Design, Double Indemnity, Nominated
2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Double Indemnity, Nominated
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Nominated
2006–07, Best Male Performance, Man of the Moment, Nominated
2009–10, Best Director, Whisky Galore, Nominated
2009–10, Best Music and Sound, Whisky Galore, Nominated
2011–12, Best Music and Sound, My Fair Lady, Nominated
2012–13, Best Music and Sound, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Won
2012–13, Best Production, Irving Berlin's White Christmas: The Musical, Nominated
2016–17: Best Female Performance, GamePlan, FlatSpin, RolePlay, Nominated
2017–18, Best New Play, The Monarch of the Glen, Won
Platform: 3 nominations
2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated
2011–12, Best New Play, Sex & God, Nominated
2013–14, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Secret Life of Suitcases, Nominated
Play the Spotlight: 1 nomination
2017–18, Best Female Performance, WOKE, Nominated
Poorboy: 3 nominations
2004–05, Best Director, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated
2004–05, Best Production, Learning The Rules of Chinese Whispers, Nominated
2005–06, Best Technical Presentation, Falling, Nominated
Prime Productions: 1 nomination
2005–06, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated
Project Arts Centre, Dublin: 1 nomination
2011–12, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated