CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

Shortlists by company: A–F

see also G–Q and R–Z

 

CATSGerryMulgrewinPeerGynt5a

Top 10 most nominated companies

1 NTS 68

2 Dundee Rep 64

3 Citizens 46

4 Royal Lyceum 44

5 Traverse 43

6 Tron 27

7 Grid Iron 14

7 Perth 14

8 Catherine Wheels 12

8 Arches 12

8 A Play, a Pie and a Pint 12

9 Wee Stories 11

9 EIF 11

10 Pitlochry Festival Theatre 10

10 Vanishing Point 10

Right: Gerry Mulgrew in Peer Gynt by Dundee Rep and the NTS. Photo: Douglas McBride

 

Companies in alphabetical order

A Play, a Pie and a Pint: 12 nominations

2005–06, Best New Play, The Importance of Being Alfred, Nominated

2005–06, Best New Play, Wired, Nominated

2005–06, Best Music and Sound, Nighthawks, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, GBH, Nominated

2007–08, Best New Play, Being Norweigan, Nominated

2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Ching Room, Nominated

2008–09, Best Music and Sound, Waltz of the Cold Wind, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, Turbo Folk, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Good With People, Nominated

2011–12, Best Male Performance, Watching the Detective, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, Angels, Nominated

2012–13, Best New Play, A Respectable Widow Takes to Vulgarity, Nominated

 

Andy Manley: 1 nomination (see also Catherine Wheels below)

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Rudolf, Nominated

 

Roadkill7picTimMorozzo

Ankur Productions: 5 nominations, inc 2 wins

2010–11, Best Director, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best New Play, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Roadkill, Nominated

2010–11, Best Female Performance, Roadkill, Won

2010–11, Best Production, Roadkill, Won

Right: Roadkill by Ankur Productions and Pachamama Productions

 

The Arches: 12 nominations

2003–04, Best Ensemble, Waiting for Godot, Nominated

2003–04, Best Production, Waiting for Godot, Nominated

2004–05, Best Director, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, Nominated

2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Beckett 2: The Basement Tapes, Nominated

2005–06, Best Female Performance, A Kind of Alaska, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Amada, Nominated

2006–07, Best Production, Spend a Penny, Nominated

2006–07, Best Music and Sound, Amada, Nominated

2009–10, Best New Play, Hitch, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, Beats, Nominated

2011–12, Best New Play, BEATS, Won

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated

 

Barbican: 2 nominations

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

 

Bard in the Botanics: 1 nomination

2011–12, Best Male Performance, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Won

 

LRSebMorganPaulTrussellandMarkJaxinTheThreeMusketeersandthePrincessofSpainphotocreditRobertDay

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry: 5 nominations, inc 2 wins

2009–10, Best Design, The Beggar's Opera, Nominated

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

Above right: Seb Morgan, Paul Trussell and Mark Jax in The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain Pic: Robert Day

 

Birmingham Rep: 3 nominations, inc 1 win

2008–09, Best Male Performance, Pornography, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Pornography, Won

2009–10, Best New Play, Orphans, Nominated

 

BITE:05: 2 nominations

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

 

Borderline Theatre Company: 3 nominations, inc 1 win

2007–08, Best Female Performance, The Wall, Nominated

2007–08, Best New Play, The Wall, Nominated

2007–08, Best Ensemble, The Wall, Won

 

Brunton Theatre: 5 nominations, inc 1 win

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Home: East Lothian, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Home: East Lothian, Nominated

2005–06, Best Production, Home: Shetland, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Home: East Lothian, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated

 

Burnt Goods: 1 nomination

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Venus as a Boy, Nominated

 

Byre Theatre: 1 nomination

2004–05, Best Technical Presentation, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

 

White6

Catherine Wheels: 12 nominations, inc 4 wins

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Nominated

2003–04, Best Show for Children and Young People, Snow Baby, Nominated

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cyrano, Nominated

2006–07, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated

2006–07, Best Design, The Lion of Kabul, Nominated

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Pobby and Dingan, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Caged, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, White, Won

2010–11, Best Design, White, Won

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, White, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Kes, Nominated

2012–13, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Ugly Duckling, Nominated

Above right: Catherine Wheels' White designed by Shona Reppe (set and costumes) and Craig Fleming (lighting) Pic: Douglas McBride

 

CCA, Glasgow: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominatied

 

Children's Theatre Company, Minneapolis: 1 nomination

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Peter Pan, Nominated

 

CATSAngelsinAmerica1a

Citizens Theatre Company: 46 nominations, inc 10 wins

2002–03, Best Production, Scrooge, Won

2002–03, Best Male Performance, Pleasure and Pain, Won

2002–03, Special honour, , Won

2003–04, Best Female Performance, Nothing, Nominated

2003–04, Best Director, Top Girls, Nominated

2003–04, Best Ensemble, Top Girls, Nominated

2003–04, Best Production, Top Girls, Nominated

2003–04, Best New Play, Nothing, Nominated

2003–04, Best Design, Smoking with Lulu, Nominated

2003–04, Best Technical Presentation, Smoking with Lulu, Won

2004–05, Best Female Performance, Baby Doll, Nominated

2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Whistle in the Dark, Nominated

2004–05, Best Ensemble, A Little Bit of Ruff Season, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Molly Sweeney, Nominated

2005–06, Best Female Performance, Molly Sweeney, Won

2005–06, Best Director, Molly Sweeney, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Tom Fool, Nominated

2006–07, Best Director, Tom Fool, Nominated

2006–07, Best Production, Tom Fool, Nominated

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Tom Fool, Won

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Design, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Angels in America, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Angels in America, Won

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Six Characters in Search of an Author, Won

2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Sound of My Voice, Nominated

2008–09, Best Design, The Sound of My Voice, Nominated

2008–09, Best Director, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best Production, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2009–10, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated

2009–10, Best Design, Cinderella, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

2011–12, Best Director, Betrayal, Won

2011–12, Best Ensemble, King Lear, Nominated

2011–12, Best Design, Betrayal, Nominated

2011–12, Best Music and Sound, King Lear, Won

2011–12, Best Production, King Lear, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, Takin' Over the Asylum, Nominated

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Takin' Over the Asylum, Nominated

2012–13, Best Director, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Nominated

2012–13, Best Production, Krapp's Last Tape/Footfalls, Nominated

2012–13, Best Male Performance, Krapp's Last Tape, Nominated

2012–13, Best Director, The Maids, Nominated

Above right: Angels in America, winner of best technical presentation. Photo: Manuel Harlan

 

GI10

Communicado: 9 nominations, inc 2 wins

2004–05, Best Music and Sound, Zlata's Diary, Nominated

2006–07, Best Ensemble, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Fergus Lamont, Nominated

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Fergus Lamont, Won

2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Ensemble, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Production, The Government Inspector, Nominated

2009–10, Best Music and Sound, The Government Inspector, Won

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Tall Tales for Small People, Nominated

Above right: The Government Inspector, Communicado/Tron Theatre, with music by Alasadair Macrae Pic: Kirsty Nichol

 

Cryptic: 1 nomination

2010–11, Best Technical Presentation, Orlando, Nominated

 

Cumbernauld Theatre: 3 nominations, inc 1 wins

2004–05, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Won

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, 4:48 Pyschosis, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

 

Claire Cunningham and Gail Sneddon: 2 nominations, inc 1 win

2012–13, Best Design, Ménage à Trois, Won

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Ménage à Trois, Nominated

 

Dance Base: 1 nomination

2010–11, Best Male Performance, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Nominated

 

lrMatthewZajek

Dogstar Theatre Company: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2008–09, Best Male Performance, The Tailor of Inverness, Won

Right: Matthew Zajac as his own father in The Tailor of Inverness by Dogstar Theatre

 

Drum Theatre, Plymouth: 5 nominations, inc 5 wins

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

 

SweeneyToddDavidBirellandMrsLovettAnnLouiseRosspressready

Dundee Rep Theatre: 64 nominations, inc 19 wins

2003–04, Best Female Performance, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated

2003–04, Best Ensemble, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated

2003–04, Best Design, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Scenes From an Execution, Nominated

2003–04, Best Male Performance, Scenes From an Execution, Won

2003–04, Best Director, Scenes From an Execution, Won

2003–04, Best Production, Scenes From an Execution, Won

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Flora the Red Menace, Nominated

2003–04, Best Design, Twelfth Night, Won

2003–04, Best Music and Sound, Twelfth Night, Won

2004–05, Best New Play, If Destroyed True, Nominated

2005–06, Best Ensemble, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Cinderella, Nominated

2005–06, Best Show for Children and Young People, Dr Korczak's Example, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Ubu the King, Nominated

2005–06, Best Design, Cinderella, Nominated

2006–07, Best Female Performance, Sweet Bird of Youth, Nominated

2006–07, Best Technical Presentation, Monkey, Nominated

2006–07, Best Design, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Won

2007–08, Best Female Performance, Happy Days, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated

2007–08, Best Production, Sunshine on Leith, Nominated

2007–08, Best Show for Children and Young People, Jack and the Beanstalk, Nominated

2007–08, Best Ensemble, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Music and Sound, Peer Gynt, Nominated

2007–08, Best Director, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Design, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Production, Peer Gynt, Won

2007–08, Best Male Performance, Peer Gynt, Won

2008–09, Best Director, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Nominated

2008–09, Best Director, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

2008–09, Best Design, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

2008–09, Best Production, Beauty and the Beast, Won

2008–09, Best Show for Children and Young People, Beauty and the Beast, Nominated

2008–09, Best Design, Les Parents Terribles, Nominated

2008–09, Best Director, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Nominated

2008–09, Best Female Performance, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Won

2009–10, Best Ensemble, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2009–10, Best Production, A Christmas Carol, Nominated

2009–10, Best Male Performance, The Elephant Man, Won

2009–10, Best Director, The Elephant Man, Won

2009–10, Best Design, The Elephant Man, Won

2010–11, Best Director, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated

2010–11, Best Design, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated

2010–11, Best Production, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nominated

2010–11, Best Male Performance, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Won

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Won

2011–12, Best Female Performance, Further than the Furthest Thing, Won

2011–12, Best Director, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

2011–12, Best Design, Further than the Furthest Thing, Won

2011–12, Best Technical Presentation, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

2011–12, Best Production, Further than the Furthest Thing, Nominated

2012–13, Best Design, Time and the Conways, Nominated

2012–13, Best Ensemble, Time and the Conways, Nominated

Above right: David Birell as Sweeney Todd with Ann Louise Ross as Mrs Lovett at Dundee Rep Pic: Douglas McBride

 

Eden Court Theatre, Inverness: 1 nomination.

2012–13, Best Technical Presentation, Wonderland, Nominated

 

Edinburgh International Festival: 11 nominations, inc 6 wins

2003–04, Best New Play, San Diego, Nominated

2004–05, Best Female Performance, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Director, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best New Play, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Design, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2004–05, Best Production, The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Won

2005–06, Best Production, Blackbird, Nominated

2005–06, Best New Play, Blackbird, Won

2006–07, Best Male Performance, Realism, Nominated

2007–08, Best Technical Presentation, The Bacchae, Nominated

2009–10, Best Male Performance, Testament Of Cresseid, Nominated

 

English Touring Company: 4 nominations, inc 2 wins

2010–11, Best Music and Sound, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Show for Children and Young People, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Nominated

2010–11, Best Ensemble, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

2010–11, Best New Play, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Won

 

The Everyman, Cork: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Design, Ulysses, Nominated

 

Fife Arts Trust: 1 nomination

2009–10, Best Technical Presentation, Bright Black, Nominated

 

Firebrand Theatre Company: 1 nomination, inc 1 win

2012–13, Best Female Performance, Iron, Won

 

Fire Exit: 4 nominations

2008–09, Best Director, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best New Play, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best Technical Presentation, Sub Rosa, Nominated

2008–09, Best Production, Sub Rosa, Nominated

 

Kai Fischer: 1 nomination

2012–13, Best Design, Entartet, Nominated

 

Frozen Charlotte: 1 nomination

2011–12, Best Show for Children and Young People, Too Many Penguins, Nominated

 

see also G–Q and R–Z

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010