CRITICS' AWARDS FOR THEATRE IN SCOTLAND

2008-09 Shortlist

On May 19, 2009, following an all-day meeting at the Ruag function suite downstairs from the Rhoderick Dhu bar in Glasgow, the CATS judges announced the following shortlists for the ten categories of the 2008-09 awards. There is a link to each company's website.

 

FOR BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:

Andy Clark, Darren, The Ching Room, A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Traverse Theatre

Billy Mack, Morris Magellan, The Sound of My Voice, Citizens Theatre

Billy Seymour, schoolboy, Pornography, Traverse Theatre/Birmingham Rep

Matthew Zajac, The Tailor of Inverness, Dogstar Theatre

 

FOR BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:

Cora Bissett, Helena, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre

Irene Macdougall, Martha, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep

Gabriel Quigley, Oracle and Mae, Bliss/Mud, Tron Theatre

Gerda Stevenson, The Lasses, O, Rowan Tree Theatre

 

FOR BEST DIRECTOR:

James Brining, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep

David Leddy, Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre

Matthew Lenton, Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre

Jemima Levick, Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep

 

FOR BEST ENSEMBLE:

Architecting, The TEAM/National Theatre of Scotland

Cockroach, Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland

The Drawer Boy, Tron Theatre

Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre

 

FOR BEST NEW PLAY:

David Greig/Gordon McIntyre, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre

Sam Holcroft, Cockroach, Traverse Theatre/National Theatre of Scotland

David Leddy, Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre

Simon Stephens, Pornography, Traverse Theatre/Birmingham Rep

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE:

Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep

Liar, TAG/Sounds of Progress

Peter Pan, Visible Fictions/Children's Theatre Company, Minneapolis

Rudolf, Andy Manley/MacRobert

 

FOR BEST DESIGN:

Jamie Harrison and Candice Edmunds (design), Simon Wilkinson (lighting), Anna Scatola (puppet maker), Slick, Vox Motus/Tron Theatre

Stewart Laing, Les Parents Terribles, Dundee Rep

Alex Lowde (set) and Chris Davey (lighting), Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep

Jason Southgate (set) and Graham Sutherland (lighting), The Sound of My Voice, Citizens Theatre

 

FOR BEST USE OF MUSIC AND SOUND:

Seylan Baxter, Lillias Kinsman-Blake and Rachel Newton, The Lasses, O, Rowan Tree Theatre

Paddy Cunneen, Waltz of the Cold Wind, A Play, a Pie and a Pint

David Paul Jones and Zoey Van Goey, Dolls, Hush Productions/National Theatre of Scotland

Gordon McIntyre, Midsummer, Traverse Theatre

 

FOR BEST TECHNICAL PRESENTATION:

4.48 Psychosis, Sweetscar/Cumbernauld Theatre/Tramway

Peeping at Bosch, Mischief La Bas/National Theatre of Scotland/Tramway

Slick, Vox Motus/Tron Theatre

Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre

 

FOR BEST PRODUCTION:

Beauty and the Beast, Dundee Rep

Interiors, Vanishing Point/Napoli Teatro Festival Italia/Mercadante Teatro Stabile di Napoli/Traverse Theatre in association with Lyric Hammersmith and Tron Theatre

Midsummer, Traverse Theatre

Sub Rosa, Fire Exit/Citizens Theatre

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Dundee Rep

item17
 

About

 

Awards

 

CATS on Twitter

 

Contact

 

Critics

 

History

 

Next

 

Sponsors

 

2010 party

 

2011 party

 

2012 party

 

2013 party

 

By category

 

2012–2013 shortlist

 

2011–12 shortlist

 

2010–11 shortlist

 

2009–10 shortlist

 

2008–09 shorlist

 

2007–08 shorlist

 

2006–07 shorlist

 

2005–06 shorlist

 

2004–05 shorlist

 

2003–04 shorlist

 

Company A-F

 

Company G-Q

 

Company R-Z

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

By category

 

2012–13 winners

 

2011–12 winners

 

2010–11 winners

 

2009–10 winners

 

2008–09 winners

 

2007–08 winners

 

2006–07 winners

 

2005–06 winners

 

2004–05 winners

 

2003–04 winners

 

2002–03 winners

 

Company

 

Male performance

 

Female performance

 

Designer

 

Director

 

Music and sound

 

Playwright

 

Coverage

 

Releases

 

2013 press

 

2012 press

 

2011 press

 

2010 press

 

2009 press

 

2008 press

 

9 June 2013

 

5 June 2013

 

9 May 2013

 

4 June 2012

 

23 May 2012

 

10 May 2012

 

12 June 2011

 

8 June 2011

 

12 May 2011

 

13 June 2010

 

9 June 2010

 

13 May 2010

 

31 March 2010